EnterpriseChannel Asia - Frost & Sullivan recognizes Asia Pacific's best & brightest ICT firms

ThinkstockPhotos-621993166.jpg

Frost & Sullivan recognizes Asia Pacific's best & brightest ICT firms

Asia Pacific's biggest names in technology have topped the list at the 2017 Frost & Sullivan ICT Awards, held in Singapore last night.

Equinix, FireEye, Fujitsu, IBM, Qualcomm and Singtel were amongst the companies recognised at the annual event, now in its 14th year.

According to Frost & Sullivan's senior partner and managing director Asia Pacific Manoj Menon, the awards are a benchmark for best practices and performance from leading firms over the last 12 months.

"Frost & Sullivan hosts the Asia-Pacific ICT Awards annually to celebrate companies that have consistently excelled in their business segments and recognizes their leadership efforts in advancing the sector to the next level. Through our recognition of best-in-class products, companies and individuals, we reaffirm our commitment to innovation and excellence and hope to see more ICT firms continuing to push the boundaries," he says.

The awards spanned a number of categories, including 'Telco Data Center Service Provider of the Year' and 'Anti-DDoS Vendor of the Year'.

Winners were analysed based on market performance indicators such as revenue growth, market share and market share growth, leadership in innovation, breadth of solutions, customer acquisition and market strategy, amongst others.

A panel of independent judges then voted on the most deserving firms. According to Frost & Sullivan, the judges themselves were influential personalities, decision makers and thought leaders in the Asia Pacific ICT space.

The list of winners is below.

OSS/BSS Vendor of the Year: AMDOCS

Anti-DDoS Vendor of the Year: ARBOR NETWORKS, INC.

Collaboration Services Provider of the Year: ARKADIN CLOUD COMMUNICATIONS

Cloud Video Collaboration Service Provider of the Year: BLUEJEANS NETWORK

Hosted Telephony and UCC Services Platform Provider of the Year: BROADSOFT

Emerging Cyber Security Vendor of the Year: CARBON BLACK

Cyber Security Excellence Award: CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.

Video Conferencing Endpoints and Infrastructure Vendor of the Year: CISCO SYSTEMS

Wholesale Colocation Data Center Service Provider of the Year: DIGITAL REALTY

Retail Colocation Data Center Service Provider of the Year: EQUINIX

Telecom CEO of the Year: ERNEST L. CU

Network-based Advanced Malware Analysis Vendor of the Year: FIREEYE

Industrial Augmented Reality Company of the Year: FUJITSU

Customer Contact Platform Vendor of the Year: GENESYS

Fixed Broadband Service Provider of the Year: GLOBE TELECOM, INC.

Telecom Equipment Vendor of the Year: HUAWEI

Talent Management Solutions Technology Innovation Award: IBM WATSON TALENT

Intrusion Detection and Prevention Systems Vendor of the Year: IBM SECURITY

Cyber Security Analytics Platform Vendor of the Year: IBM SECURITY

Web Application Firewall Vendor of the Year: IMPERVA

Telecom Disruptor of the Year: RELIANCE JIO INFOCOMM LIMITED

Enterprise Security Product Line Strategy Leadership Award: LOGRHYTHM

Integrated Biometrics Solutions for Public Safety Leadership Award: NEC CORPORATION

Telco Data Center Service Provider of the Year: NTT COMMNUNICATIONS

UC-as-a-Service Total Solution Provider of the Year: NTT COMMNUNICATIONS

Network Firewall Vendor of the Year: PALO ALTO NETWORKS

Telecom Service Provider of the Year: PT TELEKOMUNIKASI INDONESIA TBK

SSL VPN Vendor of the Year: PULSE SECURE

Talent Management Solutions Enabling Technology Leadership Award: RAMCO SYSTEMS

5G Modern Enabling Technology Leadership: QUALCOMM

Industrial Control Systems Security Vendor of the Year: SASA SOFTWARE

Telecom Group of the Year: SINGTEL

BPM Solutions Provider of the Year: TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES

Emerging Market Service Provider of the Year: TELENOR MYANMAR

Contact Center Outsourcing Service Provider of the Year: TELEPERFORMANCE

Telco Cloud Service Provider of the Year: TELSTRA

M2M Service Provider of the Year: TELSTRA

Mobile Service Provider of the Year: TRUE MOVE H UNIVERSAL COMMUNICATION CO LTD

Telecom Mobile Payment Service Provider of the Year: TRUEMONEY

LTE Service Provider of the Year: TRUE MOVE H UNIVERSAL COMMUNICATION CO LTD

Customer Contact Optimization Solutions Vendor of the Year: VERINT SYSTEMS

Philippines Telecom Service Provider of the Year: GLOBE TELECOM, INC.

Philippines Mobile Service Provider of the Year: GLOBE TELECOM, INC.

Philippines Fixed Broadband Service Provider of the Year: GLOBE TELECOM, INC.

Myanmar Mobile Service Provider of the Year: TELENOR MYANMAR

Interested in this topic?
We can put you in touch with an expert.

Follow Us

Featured

next-story-thumb Scroll down to read: